In loving memory.

  USS Dyess Final Voyage Crew Member List
   



 

This page is dedicatd to those crewmembers who have passed on.
"*" Next to name = Plank Owner

Name

D.O.D.

Rate

Year Deceased

Aarhus, Robert
57-59
PN3 2005
Allen, Donald 52-55 MM2 2003
Anders, Junie 56-57 YN 2005
Anderson, Victor 46-48 MM3 2016
Andry, Louis L. 45-46 ENS 2002
Arch, Frank 56-58 CS1 2006
Anuszewski, Theodore 66-68 BM3 2001
Arivella, Guy 47   2015
Backstrom, Nathan 61-64 BMSC 2005
Bailik, Karl R. 50-54 MM2 2006
Barnes, Richard 64-65 MM1 2003
Bartel, William 71-74 BT1 2016
Barth, Joseph 54-58 MM2 2005
Bearden, Preston G. 46-47 FN 1999
Bell, H. Michael 51-55 MM1 1986
Bell, William 51-55 BT3 1991
Benincasa, John L. 52-54   2003
Bergstol, Jack W. 47-48 SN 2003
Bernoski, Gil 49-52 YN3 2016
Berly, John Cecil JR 45-46 FT3 1981
Betz, John 53-57 RD1 1972
Bischof, William 2005
Bittner, George 49-52 2005
Black, Eugene H. 63-65 LT 2000
Blaylock, Robert SK2 2000
Boisclair, Art 53-55 GM3 2006
Bonanducci, Robert 65-67 SK3 2001
Borland, Tom 71-74 PO2 2000
Boyle, Terry 51-53 BMSN 2014
Bradford, Cecil E. 45-46 ENS 2006
Bradley, Charles 59-61 BT 1989
Brizentine, Hugh 60-65 MM2  
Brockelsby, Richard 63-64 STG3 2009
Brogan, James 53-54 LTJG 2002
Buddemeyer, Paul F. 52-53 PH3  
Cain, Lamar 64-66 SN 2003
Cantin, Roger 49-52 RD2 2015
Carlton SR, Thomas 45-46* 2007
Cavallaro, Louis 65-67 CSC 2004
Chappell, Sherman 57-61 CSC 2010
Cheesman, William P. 48-49 RM2 2010
Church, Charles K. 51-53 MM3 2013
Ciifford, Floyd 65-67 STG2 1999
Clowers, Ronald 66-68 MM3 2004
Ciranni, Anthony 51-54 DC2 2007
Cirillo, Richard 71-74 RM3 2012
Coates, Harold 65-68 BT3 2005
Coenen, Jerry
Cohen, Alfred 45-? ST2 2006
Coleman, Jack 50-54 MM2 1970
Conley, Richard 61-62 2013
Connerly, Charles 54-56 LTJG 2006
Conway, James 66-68 GMG3 2006
Coolbaugh, Carl 54-57 FP3 2009
Cooper, Joel 50-53 RD3 1974
Cooper, William 47-48 LT 2015
Cornell, George 78-80 IC1 2004
Cotter, Robert L. 66-69 BMSN 1969
Cronin, Edward 66-68 2003
Crowell, Huelin 59-62 GM1 2011
Crummenauer, Thomas 49-53 NY 2007
Cudd, Edwin E. 61-63 RD2 1998
Culp, Robert 50-52 FT3 2005
Cunningham, James L. 45-46   2002
Curtis, Clayton 49-53 MM3 1998
Dacey, John 53-55 CDR 2007
Davis, Paul 66-70 RD2 2015
DeChamp, George 54-55 SO2 2013
Deiter, James 63-67 2008
DeLong, Ronald 51-53 SN 2009
Delusque, Herbert 53-56 BT 1999
Demerski, Joseph 45-46 MM2 2003
DeMoranville, William 70-71 RDSN 2010
Denardi, Nick A. 50-51 SN 2002
Denslow, Irving 52-56 MM1 2014
DePiola, Sal 51-55 CS3 2015
Deters, John G. 48-52 SK1 1993
DeTullio, Robert 48-52 FN 2010
Devine, Howard     1986
DeWitt, John W. 45-46 RM 2002
DeWitt, Raymond 52-56 MM3 2013
Diggs, Webster 45-46* 2000
Ditch, Philip 67-70 RD2 2017
Doerr, Dan 51-55 BM3 2007
Dominic,Nicholas 65-67   2010
Donohue, James 48-52 BM3 2016
Dow, Donald 60-63 RM3 2014
Dowery, David 55-61 MM2 1979
Drake, John Captain
Duncan, Gerald 51-55 BM 2005
Dunham, William 48 SN 2111
Durham, Andrew 50-53 EMC 2006
Eastham, Richard 66-69 GMG3 2008
Eby, G. Robert 51-54 DC2 2011
Edward, Roy 52-56 CSC 1996
Ellinwood, Carl E. 66-72 MMC 2002
Ellis, Charles 52-54 GM 2003
Ennis, James N. 53-56 HMC 2002
Epling, Stanley E. 54-57 RM3 2013
Estep, Eldon 51-52 RM3 2008
Eubanks, James 62-68 GMG 2007
Everett, James 58-59 CDR 2009
Faford, Ronald 66-68 GM2 2001
Febbo, John 50-52 DK3 1990
Feltes, John 51-53 MM 2007
Fenstermacher, Terry 64-66 ET2 2015
Fincher JR, Joseph 45-46 SN 2012
Fitzgerald, John 77-79 SK2 2010
Fleck, Francis E.   CDR 1993
Fletcher, Stanley 67-68 RM1 2004
Flora, William 60-63 DC3 2005
Floyed, Clifford 65-67 STG2 1999
Fowler, William E. 63-64 CDR 2009
Francis, John 56-57 MM3 2010
Fredrick, Terry 65-67 BM3 1969
Fredrick, Thomas 64-66 STG2 2013
Frohnappel, Willam 51-55 QM2 2011
Fulton, Ray
Gagnon, Ronald 51-54   2002
Garcia, Modesto 45-46* SN 2011
Gault, Richard 51-55 MM3 2010
Gendron, Daniel J. 66-69 CS3 1994
Gerhartd, Valentine 57-61 MM1 2011
Gibson, Edward I. 54-56 CDR 1993
Gilbert, Paul 57 FN 2004
Gill, Curtis 59-61 CS2 2007
Godby, E.H. 50-51 MM2 1989
Godby, Leon 53-54 MM 1990
Goshey, Larry 51-53   2017
Gottschalk, Henry 51-54 QM3 2017
Gramlich, George A. 75-77   2003
Greer, Lewis 59-62 BT2 2008
Grover, Robert 65-66 MM1 1990
Grube, Don C. 61-62 CS2 1997
Gumbert, James 66-68 RM3 2010
Gustat, Mike 51-54 ET 2003
Hall, John Jr 67-68 RDC 2000
Hamelin, Francis 57-61   2014
Hammer, Richard 69-71 RD3 2007
Hanson, Ralph M. 48-51 LCDR 2002
Harlee, John  48-50 CO 2005
Harmon, Richard 48-52 RD3 2015
Harris, Lewis 47-50   1999
Hartleip, John 66-68 ETR3 1981
Hartley, Paul J. 48-51 ENS 2008
Hartman, Smokey 46-47 SN 1960
Hastings, Donald 48-49 SN 2005
Hathaway, Glen 48-50 PN3 2001
Hatch, Stephen M. 68-70 EM3 2013
Hefferman JR, John 66-68 ET 2007
Heineman, Ron G. 52-55   2013
Heintz, Richard M. 66-68 SN 1995
Hennessy, Richard     2013
Hermann, P 45-46 LCDR  
Herouart, Louis 53-54   2012
Herries, Raymond 47-48 FCSN 2007
Hersey, Eugene 53-55 1999
Hibler, Oscar 56-57 CDR/XO 2000
Hicks, Kenneth Ray 60-63 BT3 2008
Higgins, Brian 2007
Hoffman, Jack H. 56-60 BT3 2002
Holland, Roy J.  45-46* BTC 2003
Hopple, Bill 66-69 ETR3 2006
Horvath, Alex 59-66 HT1 2006
Howle, James J. 45-46 BM 2011
Hort, Benjamin 64-67 SK1 1994
Hunziker, Daniel 45-46* FT3 1989
Hurst, William J. 47-48 EXO 2011
Hurt, Benjamin 64-67 SK1 1994
Hux, Pentley N. 46-49   2004
Jackson, John H.     1989
Jarger, Jerome 49-52  ET2 2007
Jensen, William 50-55 MM2 1999
Johnson, Philip 2001
Jones, Charles 45-45 SN 2009
Jones, Donald L. 57-61 2008
Jones, John W. 46-48 1979
Jones, Samuel 55-59 EM2 2011
Kampe, Bruce 45-46 EM1 2003
Kearns, Jerry 69-74 SOG1 2013
Kiefer, Roman 58-59 SK1 2015
Kirkman, Roy L. 56-60 SMSN 2011
Klim, Robert 51-55 GMSN 1980's
Koller, Wayne 66-67 MM3 2002
Koren, Gus 64-68 MM3 2013
Kroes, Henry 51-52 LT 1998
Laugel, William S. 47-49 ET 2007
Laurence, Lawton L. 45-46* ENS 2001
Latta, Robert 65-68 ET2 1999
Leahy, Richard A.   CDR 2008
Lebrun,Robert 64-67 BT2 2005
Lee, R.E 45-46* YNC 2005
Ledoux, Adrian L. 65-66 RDC 1980
Leonard, Edward SM3 2006
Lester, Lawrance 52-56 EM1 2007
Lewis, Lester 48-51 2007
Lewis, James 50-60 BM1 2000
Lewis, Stewart K. 54-58   2011
Litman, Raymond 2003
Long, Kenneth E. 68-69
Lowman, Richard W. 64-66 LT 2004
MacDonald, Robert V. 52-56 BT3 2011
McGraw, Gary 62-65   2012
Madden, Michael V. 66-68 YNC 1995
Mahler, Michael M. 59-63 BT3 2007
Mansberger, Harry 45-45* YN2 2002
Marcotte, Lionel X. 49-52 RM 2010
Marshall, Anthony 55-59 SN 2008
Martel, Thomas 64-68 RDC 2013
Masters, Billy D. 58-60 QM3 TN
Mathis, William 56-58 PN3 2007
Mauger, William H. 65-68 PN3 2013
McClellan, Hugh Mac 47-48 LTJG 2009
McCoy, Walter 45-46 GM3 2006
McDonald,W.O. MAC 59-62 GM2 2012
McGuinness, JR Thomas 68-70 BTC 1982
McHargue, Johnnie 51-54 YN2 2004
McLehan, Emerson 67-70 RD1 2007
McMullin, Neal 64-66 RD2 1972
Mead, Frank 65-67 Capt./CO 1993
Mead, Robert 65-69 QM3 2005
Mendel, Robert 65-69 BT3 1977
Mendres, Paul 55-58 GM2 2001
Menyweathers, Andy 66-68 BTCS 2013
Meredith, David 74-75 BM3 2016
Meriwether, James R. 77-78   2008
Merril, John 66-67 1968
Miller, Karl   ENC 2005
Miller, William J. 47-48 2004
Monroe, Al 51-55 GM3 2004
Mocher, Andrew 47-49 QM1 2016
Montgomery,JR E.B. 45-46* FC3 2010
Moon, Clarence 48-52 FC3 2008
Moorcraft, Michael     2005
Morris, Fred J. 55-56 CS3 2006
Morrison, Nils 51-53 SN 2005
Murray, Donald 51-54 RD1  2004
Nanowsky, Stephen 45-46*   2011
Naughton, Paul 49-52 GM 2014
Nebeling, John 57-59 YN2 1997
Nettnin, Leonard H. 54-57 LT 1989
Newton, Francis     2005
Norton, Jack 50-52 RD2 2011
Novak, Ed 69-70 BT 2004
Nuber, Richard 45-46* BMC 2006
Numbers, Wally 64 LTCDR 2008
O'Brien, Charles 55-57 LTJG  
O'Malley Cyril 62-64 BM 2001
Osborne, Charles W. 51-53 BTC 2008
Ouellette, David P. 66-69 GM3 2012
Owens, Arnold 47-49 CS2 2009
Palmer, H.M.P. 45-46* FN 1989
Pasley, Perry 58-60 BT3
Pederson, Charles 45-46+ EM2 1993
Peo, James 51-55 MM3 1970
Pepper, Don 56-58 GMG2 2000
Persinger, Donald A. 65-67 BTCS 2008
Peterson, Clifford 66-69 GMG3 1974
Pettyjohn, Hershell 45-46* SN 2013
Pierson, Vaughn 50-51  ET1 2004
Pigott, Donald 51-55 SN 2000
Plecker, Owen 45-46 ENS 1959
Pool, Johnny W. 66-69 BM3 2009
Porter, Marvin G. 45-46* QM2 2008
Potter, Willard 65-67 QMC 2010
Price, George
Price, James M. 65-69 SM1 1978
Purrington,Alfred 55-58 LTJG 2016
Rabel, Richard 51-55 GMG3 1990
Raffone, James G. 45-46*   2006
Ramage, Alexander 51-54 BM3 1967
Ramage, James 51-54 SH3 2013
Rapin, Edward 74-77 MM 2008
Rapp, Robert 48-52   2014
Rearick, Robert 76-77 HT1
Reiben, James 57-61 MM3 1995
Reczak, Frank 45-46* Plankowner 2000
Reighn, Jonas C.     2008
Reyome JR, Daniel 66-69 ET 1988
Richards, Bruce 52-54 BMSN 2006
Riley, Walter H.67-70 st3 1984  
Ritter, Louis V. 48 SN 2002
Roebuck, Al 71-74 BT2 2011
Roland, J.D. 45-46* Plankowner 1995
Rossi, Robert T. 54-57 CSC3 1999
Rossiter, James 51-55 GM3 2009
Rouhoff, Wayne W. 69-70 RD2 2011
Roux, Conrad 50-52 RM 2003
Rutherford, Harry 46-48 BTC 1980
Sabbo, John 51-52 SK 1996
Sabia, Hubert 49-50 SK3 1998
Sartini, August 48-49 SN 2010
Seaman, Bill  ( Bill Czapiewski while on board) 48-52 GM2 2004
Seaman, Fred R. 68-69 GMG3 2009
Seibel, George 51-55   2017
Sellers, R.T. 62-63 BT1 2010
Semple, William C. 67-68 CDM 1984
Scism, Robert 48-51 2003
Schjeldahl, Lyle 46-47 WT2 1998
Scollard, John 55-58 FT 2003
Scott, James 61-63 CPO 2006
Shade, Herm 45-46* SN 2013
Siler, Jack 50-52 FC1 1980
Sinnott, Rodney D. 66-69 SM3 2012
Siracusano, Frank 46 WT3 2013
Seip, Clarence "Dutch" 48-52 RM 2004
Shaw, Robert H. 45-46* LTJG 2009
Sheffer, Bernard - First Assoc. President 49-55 GM1 2008
Shelton, Pierson R. 57 BT1 2010
Shenck, August 45-46* 2002
Smith, Clifford 46-47 1996
Smith, J.L. 58-60 BM2 2012
Smith, John 63-67 MM1 2010
Smith, Walter 66-67 SN 1967
Sparks, Thomas R. 45-46* WT1 2008
Splittstoesser, Lane     1987
Stack, Lawrence 64-66 GMG3 9/11/2001  NY Fireman
St Pierre, Louis 63-67 HTC 2002
Stille JR, John W. 66-69 CS3 2012
Stilley, Al 65-66 STG3 1995
Strafer, John 51-54 SH2 2014
Strauss, Lester 66-68 BT2 2007
Strohaker, John 66-68 RD1 2015
Sturgeon, Harry 46-48
Summerlin, Charles 62-63 SKC 2005
Summerville, Martin P. 45* S1 2002
Sweeney, John 45* RM2 2014
Swenson, Brian 63-67 RD2 2007
Szymaszek, Joseph L. 45-46 FCSN 2010
Tait, John 64-66 BMC 2013
Tapia, Arthur A. 45-46*   1993
Taylor, Rawlings 59-64 SN
Taylor, Truman 64-66 FTG3 2015
Templeton, Issac 58-61 SDC 2009
Theulen, Glen 45* TM 2013
Thomas, Armand 49-52 EM3 2000
Thompson, R 62-63 BT 2002
Tillery, Hubert N. 66-69 BM1 2005
Tognarelli, Russell 70-71   2001
Trimble, N.A. 57-59 ET2 2010
Ursitti, John 45-46* MM3 2004
Vandevender, Robert 52-53 SOG3 1995
VanDyke, William 58-62 BT2 2014
Venable, James 53-54 RM 2009
Venable, Robert 50-53 RM 2009
Verts, Milton     2012
Vogt, Donald A. 56-59 SO3 1992
Voll, Cedric P. 45-46 ENS 1990
Wallace, Billy Ray 48-49 SN 2006
Wallace, Roy D. 45-46   1996
Wallace, William 50-51 CDM/CO 2010
Ward, M. Allen 46-47 SN 2010
Ward, Ronald L. 48-51 SN 2010
Wardell, James J. GMC   1989
Waren, Earl 66-67 GMG 1995
Watten, Alvin     2002
Wayne, Barry     2010
Weekley, Raymond 48-52 FC3 2009
Wesolek, Dennis 58-61 RD2 2004
Wheeler, Raymond W. 57-60 FT3 2003
Widelko, James L. CS3 66-67 2011
Wilcox, John 66-68 Ens 1998
Williams, James B. 64-67 ET1 2007
Williamson, Edmund 63-66 PN1 2004
Willis, George 62-63 SN 2012
Wilson, Bailey E. 45-47   1970
Wilson, Dale 45-50 QM 2003
Wilson, Dave 46-49 SN 2003
Wilson, D 48-49 RM2 2010
Wilson JR, George R. 54-56 LTJG 2004
Witt, Gilbert 45-46 2003
Wolf, Fred S. 45-46* 2002
Woolley, Jedediah 45-46 ENS 2010
Woodruff, Donald 59-62 MMCS 2003
Wright, Gerald (Daddy) 51-55 BM1
Yingling, John 53-55 1996
Zalenski, Fred 66-68 ET 2011
 
 
Site by ETP