Join the DYESS Crew Pages!

  USS Dyess Plankowner's Crew Member List
   



 

These men were the original crew of the Dyess. They alone have the privilege of truly calling her "My Ship". We are honored to have their names listed here, today.
OFFICERS
Commander Raymond L. Fulton, USN, Commmanding Officer
Lieut. Comdr. Ralph A. Lindgren, USNR, Executive Officer
Lieut. William J. Rusch, Jr., USN, Gunnery Officer
Lieut. Paul H. Hermann, USNR, Engineer Officer
Lieut. Harold C. Johnson, USNR, Communication Officer
Lieut. Albert W. Cole, USNR, Assistant Gunnery Officer
Lieut. Robert H. Shaw, USNR, First Lieutenant
Ensign James G. Barton, USNR, Assistant Communications Officer
Ensign Lawton L. Laurence, USNR, Assitant Navigator
Ensign William T. Barnwell, USNR, Recognition Officer
Ensign Jedediah F. Woolley, III, USNR, CIC Officer
Ensign Louis L. Andry, USN, Gunnery Assistant
Ensign Robert H. Gum, USNR, Sound Officer
Ensign Oliver S. Gregory, USNR, Intercept Officer
Ensign Robert G. Middleton, USNR, Torpedo Officer
Ensign Owen Plecker, USN, Assistant Engineer Officer
Ensign Charles A. Goodall, USNR, Radio Material Officer
Ensign Cecil E. Bradford, USN, Assistant First Lieutenant
Ensign Joseph R. Wilson, USNR, Engineering Assistant
LT. (jg) Charles W. Castle, (MC), USNR, Medical Officer
Ensign Cedric P. Voll, (SC), USNR, Supply Officer

CHIEF PETTY OFFICERS
Keck, A. E. CBM
Lee, R. E. CY
Osborne, B. CEM
Burley, F. E. CMM
White, P. J. CQM
Pallagi, A. CRM
Konopka, W. CGM
LaSala, M. J. CPhM
Hutchins, R. C. CWT
Fry, F. CMM
Taurus, E. W. CMM
Wilson, J. J. CRT
Mersereau, H. L. CTM
Prott, W., Jr. CCS
Dodd, A. T., Jr. CWT

CREW

Allgood, J.M. Harvey, L.J., Jr. Pedersen, C.E.
Almany, J.W., Jr. Hawks, P.H. Pettyjohn, H.P.
Amburgey, L.C. Hayes, P.L. Phillips, G.W.
Anders, C.E.. Haynes, W.M. Price, R.E.
Aubert, H.A. Heaton, B. Pulos, L.G.
Baker, G., Jr. Hemak, J.J. Pyshnik, W.
Basara, A.S. Hemphill, G.C. Quinn, W.J.
Beale, M.R. Hensley, C.R. Quinlan, A.F.
Beaman, W.R. Hergenhan, H.H. Quire, C.G.
Bearden, R.R. Herring, C.W. Rader, B.L.
Benjamin, A. Hess, L.G. Raffone, J.G.
Benton, O.K. Hicks, P.E. Ramsey, A.L.
Bernard, L.W. Higbee, H.A. Redd, W.W.
Bloom, F.W. Hawkins, J.H. Reiner, S.O.
Blount, W.H. Hinshaw, W.N. Rezac, F.J., III
Bosley, C.E. Hinston, L.E. Ridings, W.E.
Bray, I.T. Holden, J.P. Roland, J.D.
Brazelton, R.W. Holland, R.T. Rose, B.H., Jr.
Brett, G.M. Hollock, N. Rosol, J.M.
Brodeur, N.R. Holmes, C.P. Ross, L.W.
Broome, J.L. Honeycutt, R.M. Rouse, L.T.
Browne, R.C. Horn, W.G. Rowe, E.E.
Browning, B.W. Hotter, G.F. Rusnak, J.M.
Buffa, D. Howland, W.W. Ryden, W.O.
Burr, E.L., Jr. Howle, J.J. Saccavino, J.F.
Butler, J. Ingram, R.L. Sadovski, E.A.
Caldwell, G.W. Ibby, O.W. Sailer, E.C.
Campbell, P.L. Irwin, G. Sample, S.D.
Canham, R.W.7 Jachim, W.C. Sams, V.
Carlton, T.R. Jacob, R.E. Schenck, A.F.
Charlson, D.E. Jacobitz, H.A. Schultz, R., Jr.
Childers, R.H. Jackson, E.G. Seay, A.M.
Childress, E. Jackson, J.H. Sefret, N.
Clark, J.G. Jenkins, J.M. Segraves, G., Jr.
Clarke, W. Jensen, V.A. Sellars, R.T.
Close, R.L. Johnson, W.E. Sellock, G.R.
Coger, L. Johnston, G.C. Shade, C.H.
Colacci, A.G. Jones, C.W., Jr. Silipena, J.A.
Cole, K.W. Keating, J.F. Silva, E.I.
Cole, K.P. Kent, G.W. Sitton, M.P.
Cooke, H.G. Kieskowski, E.T. Smith, J.P.
Costante, L.J. Kinney, C.C. Smith, R.D.
Coursey, R.A. Korylak, E.J. Smith, W.H.
Cowan, L.P. Krueger, W.F. Snyder, L. R.
Crockett, H. LaMont, J.H. Sontac, F.W.
Crosby, W.L. Lane, A.E. Southworth, H.C.
Cross, T.H., Jr. Langley, T.L. Sparano, E.
Cruli, G.H. Lateano, T.G. Sparks, T.R.
Cunningham, J.L. Laughman, E.E. Spencer, R.G.
Curtis, R.C. Lawrence, F.F., Jr Spittle, K.B.
Dahlberg, G.R. Lemley, N.H. Stianche, J.M.
Dailey, R.B. Lestarro, J.A. Stone, V. LeR.
Daniel, J.E. Little, F.J. Strainic, P.J.
Davis, J.C. Littlefield, E.P. Staniscavage, J.
Dawson, M.A. Long, H. Strong, O.E.
Deckard, J.J. Long, L. LeR. Sturgill, L.D.
Decker, O.L. Lundberg, N.F. Summerville, M.P.
Diggs, W.H. Lynch, E.W. Sulzberger, W.
Disney, N.N., Jr. Lyon. I. Swartzbaugh, R.R.
Ditchko, S. Maclin, S. Sweeney, J.E.
Dorsey, L.L. Marcon, J.A. Szejnar, E.S.
Donato, A.F. Marks, P. Szymaszek, J.L.
Downer, W.A. Martin, L.M. Tapia, A.A.
Duggar, E.L. Martin, W.H. Taylor, C.M., Jr.
Dynes, L.H. Marx, C.J. Taylor, S.F.
Edwards, G.C. Mason, G.F. Theulen, G.H.
Egan, J.J. Massey, S.D., Jr. Thomas, J.W.
Elkins, L. Mayo, G.S. Thompson, F.D.
Ellis, J.B. Mazza, J.F. Thorn, J.W.
English, T.L. McBrayer, S.F. Thornton, R.M.
Enright, W.C. McCann, J.L. Thurman, J.C.
Erwin, R.W. McComb, T.W. Tiffin, C.T.
Everson, M.L. McCoy, W.R. Titta, P.
Ewing, L.J. McDonnell, A.J. Thompson, M.J.
Fainter, H.E. McKendry, R.J. Tomlinson, J.C.
Fair, R. LeR. McMahon, O.L. Tucker, R.S.
Fagan, S.R. McMichael, G.T. Turner, E.K.
Falcone, J. Milliron, J.A. Tyson, J.
Faneuf, E.L. Minter, W.R. Unger, A.C.
Fincher, J.A., Jr. Montgomery, E.R. Ursitti, J.M.
Fitch, M.R. Montgomery, R.J. Vahradian, M.
Floyd, E.G., Jr. Morizzo, W.E. Van Camp, J.N.
Fowler, C.F. Mosley, L.E. Vandorn, S.A.
France, R.C. Moyer, W.C. Vanier, O.O.
Franklin, J.H. Musser, H.C. Vignola, T.R.
Franz, L.H. Nanowsky, S. Wagner, M.J.
Fuller, C.R. Neidig, M.J. Wallace, R.D.
Gallant, B.A. Neupauer, P.A. Ward, E.A.
Garcia, L. Nicolson, W.A. Watkins, J.G.
Garcia, M.J. Nota, J.H. Wheeler, C.R.
Garland, J. Nuber, R.S. Whitman, H.E.
Garofolit, J.A. Ocker, M.E. Williford, R.L.
Gergen, J.D. O'Hanlon, J.R. Wills, T.F.
Gibble, P.H. Ohrt, D.A. Wilson, B.E.
Giberson, W.H. O'Mara, J.P. Wilson, P.D.
Gipson, F.M. Opperman, W.H. Wilson, R.D.
Giese, W.O. Ott, F.J. Wolf, F.S.
Goforth, E.L. Oyler, R.S. Wolff, L.F.
Grape, D.H. Page, C.O. Woloszczak, H..
Gross, R.E. Palmer, H.M.P. Womack, S.B.
Haggard, J.L. Parent, J.R. Workman, L.W.
Haitko, J. Pashia, S.M. Wright, G.H.
Hall, S.E. Pasqualone, A. Wukasch, H.A.
Hampton, J. Paxson, J.L., Jr. Xanthos, N.P.
Hardeman, G.W., Jr. Paxson, C.S. Yingling, J.E.
Harman, C.E. Payne, D.A. York, O.E.
Zastrow, K.G.
 
 
Site by ETP